• ‘an incredible international showcase’

    CLASH Magazine
  • FILM

    2024 Film Festival Submissions Open Now!

    2024 Film Festival Submissions Open Now!

    Film screenings, industry panels and networking events

     

     

    PREVIOUS WINNERS

     

    2023 Winners


    Narrative WINNERS

    • Best Welsh Short: Our Home The Sea (Adra Ni Y Mor) by Mared Rees.
    • Best International Short: Mask. by Margaret Kane-Rowe

    Music Video WINNERS

    • Best Welsh Short: Death by Lloyd Best.
    • Best International Short: There are Mountains Between Us by Gabriel Stanger.

    Documentary Category WINNERS

    • Best Welsh Short: The Recovery Expedition by Lucke Gabriel.
    • Best International Short: Lose This by Will Killen.

    Animation Category WINNERS

    • Best Welsh Short: Diomysus by Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones.
    • Best International Short: Dénouement by Lesley Ung.

    Special Award WINNERS

    • Celtic Film Award: TIE
    • Set in Slate? by Beth Blandford.
    • She Sells Shellfish by Lilly Tiger.
    • Best Original Score: In These Stones by Tim Tyson Short.

    2022 Winners +


    Narrative Film

    • Wales: Bald by Luke Bather.
    • International: Backseat Driver by Jake Balfour-Lynn.

    Documentary Film

    • Wales: Rhyl From Bygone Era by Ffion Pritchard.
    • International: Dajla by Arturo Dueñas Herrero.

    Animation Film

    • Wales: Allowed by Zillah Bowes.
    • International: The Author by Luiz Máximo.

    Music Video

    • Wales: My Brothers & Me (FUTURE KULT) by Mac Nixon
    • International: Judas on the Dancefloor (The Zangwills) by Lowri Roberts.

    Special Awards

    • Best Original Score: Tymhorau by Dan Soley.
    • Celtic Film Award: The House of Jollof Opera by Sita Thomas.

    2021 Winners +


    Narrative Film

    • Wales: Hard as Nails by Tomos James.
    • International: Segregatio by Jowy Santiago.

    Documentary Film

    • Wales: The Beekeeper by William McGregor.
    • International: New Ways by Jonas Hegi.

    Animation Film

    • Wales: Creepy Pasta Salad by Lauren Orme.
    • International: The Boy and the Mountain by Santiago Aguilera & Gabriel Monreal.

    Music Video

    • Wales: Sorcerer by Tom Hughes.
    • International: Focal (Parallax) by Peter Renzullo.

    Special Awards

    • Best Original Score: Dig Ophelia Dig by Kyran Davies.
    • Celtic Film Award: Cwch Deilen by Efa Blosse-mason.

    2019 Winners +


    • Wales: Seven Sharp by Roque Cameselle Capón.
    • International: Stari Grad by Jack Beck.