• Winner of Best Festival for Emerging Talent at UK Festival Awards

  • FFILM

    Mae tocynnau’r Ŵyl Ffilmiau ar gael yma.

    Mae Tocynnau’r Ŵyl, sy’n cynnig mynediad i holl ddigwyddiadau FOCUS Wales, o ffilmiau, i gerddoriaeth a’r gynhadledd, ar gael yma.

    CYNRYCHIOLWYR FFILM 2024

    Gweld y Cynrychiolwyr i FOCUS Wales 2024 sydd eisoes wedi’u cadarnhau.


    2024 Timetable

    Dydd Gwener Mai 10fed

    05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

    CREATIVE WALES PRESENTS: FILM FESTIVAL OPENING PARTY

    Join us for free drinks, red carpet photography and networking as the 2024 Film Festival officially opens.

    06:00 pm - 06:30 pm

    MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION

    Our music video competition features some of the best new work from musicians and filmmakers in Wales around the world.

    • GRIEF by Connor Allen, Sing Amewudah-Rivers, REDBRCK
    • Paper by AL Lacey - Sorrell Chrystal Kerrison
    • Borderlines by Julius Eastwood - Julia Pentz
    • Forget Me Not Blue by MACY - Will Langley
    • Bad Apple by Sailor Honeymoon - 태영 Taeyoung 김 Kim
    • Drama Queen by Tara Bandito - Tara Bethan
    • DVTR - Jean-Vital Joliat
    • I'm Cute by Kima Otung - Kima Otung
    • Byth Bythol by MELLT - JAG Hodges
    • Dancing Round The Morning Sun by Otto Aday - Myles Docherty
    07:00 pm - 09:00 pm

    HEADLINE FEATURE FILM: ‘THE ALMOND AND THE SEAHORSE’ + Q&A

    Starring director Celyn Jones, alongside Rebel Wilson and Charlotte Gainsbourg. The new feature film, partly shot in Wrexham, tells  “a poignant story of two couples exploring the impact of a traumatic brain injury on their lives.

    Followed by a Q&A with Director and Star, Celyn Jones.

    Dydd Sadwrn Mai 11fed

    11:00 am - 12:00 am

    FILM COMPETITION: NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS 1

    Section 1 of our Welsh and international short film competition. For the first time this year, all selected films will be eligible for a BAFTA Cymru nomination.

    • Tomorrow by Thomas Elliott Griffiths
    • One Night Only Josh Harris
    • Cariad Brawdol by Rhys Pritchard
    • Collaboration by Martin Cannon
    12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

    BFI Film Academy presents ‘Meet the Producers’

    A panel to discuss the opportunities, challenges and resources for new/emerging producers today, especially those working on funded shorts and early features.

    Featuring:

    • Danielle Fahiya
    • Griff Lynch
    • Red Wade
    • Tom Gripper
    01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

    MEET THE FILMMAKERS LUNCH

    Join us for some free food, drinks and networking. This is an opportunity for attendees across the festival to meet the filmmakers at this year’s festival.

    02:00 pm - 02:40 pm

    In Conversation with: Emmy Winning Cinematographer Leighton Cox

    Join us for the second panel of the day with Leighton Cox, a Wrexham-based cinematographer working on top shows for Disney+, Netflix and more.

    02:45 pm - 03:45 pm

    FILM COMPETITION: DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

    Part of our BAFTA-recognised Welsh and international short film competition.

    • Rusted Earths by Moza Al Mazrouei
    • Y WERIN / HIRAETH by Ella Spottiswood & Adam Evans
    • A Cross to Bear by Joseff Morgan
    • PERTHYN / BELONGING by Gavin Porter
    03:45 pm - 04:15 pm

    FILM COMPETITION: ANIMATION SHORT FILMS

    Part of our BAFTA-recognised Welsh and international short film competition.

    • Slowly Walking by Sara Schiavone
    • A brief word about KEYWORDS by Philip Seargeant
    • Woodbuds by Sam Griffiths
    • The Robin and the Wren by Léa Sautin
    04:15 pm - 05:15 pm

    FILM COMPETITION: NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS 2

    Part of our BAFTA-recognised Welsh and international short film competition.

    • Dim Ond Ti a Mi By Griff Lynch
    • Control Room by JAG Hodges
    • Back to the Original Place by Joseph Bubb
    • Heartrender: Bane of the Elf Queen by Ben Schwartz & Zach Lo
    • 11:11 Gavin Pettifor & Jonathan Finlay
    05:30 pm - 06:30 pm

    CREATIVE WALES PRESENTS: AWARDS CEREMONY & CLOSING PARTY

    The closing of the 2024 ceremony. Join us as we hand out awards, hear from winning filmmakers and the head of our jury, then enjoy some free drinks and a DJ.